United does not have one company-wide contribution formula.
Check the source ↓Benefits Department - Whqhr 401(k) plan
4 retirement plans combined · For the plan year ended Dec 31, 2024
Legal plan sponsor: UNITED AIRLINES, INC.
Plan summary
Start with the match, vesting, and fees
Use this page as a filing review, then confirm the current match, vesting, fees, eligibility and fund menu before making a decision.
Why: The employer contribution is documented. You own the match immediately. Reported employer money is near the middle of its peer group.
documented
Based on the published formula. Eligibility and annual limits can change the amount.
ve the right to individually select the percentage of their accounts to be invested among different classifications of investments made available to them.
estment income 4,118,527 Interest income on notes receivable from participants 45,739 Dividends 7,151 Total additions 6,448,426 DEDUCTIONS: Benefits paid to participants 2,746,772 Administrative expenses 4,260 Net depreciation in fair value of investments 1,362 Total deductions 2,752,394 INCREASE IN NET ASSETS BEFORE PLAN TRANSFERS 3,696,032 NET TRANSFERS INTO THE PLAN (Note 10) 7,475 INCREASE IN NET ASSETS AVAILABLE FOR BENEFITS 3,703,507 NET ASSETS AVAILABLE FOR BENEFITS: Beginning of year 26,620,354 End of year $ 30,323,861 See Notes to the Financial Statements.
Look for low-cost index funds, target-date funds, stable-value or bond options, and any brokerage window.
eligible employees may make salary deferral contributions to the Plan upon employment with a participating employer of the Company and are automatically enrolled in the Plan as soon as administratively feasible after their hire date
Automatic enrollment and auto-increase features usually help more employees save consistently.
Roth availability matters if you want after-tax contributions inside the workplace plan.
Up 10.7% over the filing history shown.
Participation up 30.9% · assets up 40.2% · loans 1.2% of assets
Current terms to confirm: investment choices, automatic enrollment, Roth availability
These details are often kept in employee-only plan documents. We show them when there is a dated source clear enough to trust.
Before you enroll: confirm the match, vesting schedule, waiting period, and fees in the current plan documents. The filing history shows how the plan itself has changed.
Keep in mind: public filings do not show your personal investment returns. Missing information does not count against the plan. The documents supporting the current terms are linked below.
The key takeaways are above. Open the full record when you want every number and source note.
The short version
What employees should know
For the year ended Dec 31, 2024, BENEFITS DEPARTMENT - WHQHR reported $993,127,303 in employer contributions across its retirement plans, or $8,642 per active participant. This is the best company-wide filing average available—not a promise of what any one employee receives.
Up 30.9% across the filing years shown. The filing does not report every employee who was eligible.
Change in employer contributions per active participant.
Change in reported administrative cost per participant. Fund expenses may be separate.
Money and scale
Contributions, assets, and expenses
These totals combine every public plan record tied to this employer. They are not individual account balances.
- Employer contributions
- $993,127,303 $8,642 per active participant
- Participant contributions
- $942,658,390
- Other contributions
- $133,857,699 Amounts not classified as employer or participant contributions
- Employer share of contributions
- 48.0%
- Active participants
- 114,922 Very large plan
- Total participants
- 142,576 130,448 at the beginning of the year
- Ending assets
- $32,640,096,920 $228,931 per participant
- Net-asset change
- Up 40.3% Not the same as investment performance
- Beginning net assets
- $27,961,598,649
- Ending net assets
- $32,607,617,931
- Beginning liabilities
- $71,739,738
- Ending liabilities
- $32,478,989
- Total income
- $6,862,082,585
- Total expenses
- $2,216,074,511
- Administrative expenses
- $31,362,698 $220 per active participant
- Participant loans
- $399,598,460 1.2% of plan assets
Three-year filing history
How the reported figures changed
These charts combine the employer’s public plans by filing year. Missing values remain blank rather than becoming zero.
| Plan year | Employer money per active participant | Active participants | Plan assets |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,642 | 114,922 | 32.6B |
| 2023 | $8,101 | 102,439 | 28B |
| 2022 | $7,804 | 87,805 | 23.3B |
Changes in plan assets are not the same as investment performance.
Plan health
Loans, late deposits, and other filing disclosures
- Participant loans as a share of plan assets
- 1.2%
- Independent accountant’s opinion
- Unqualified opinion Code 1
- Late participant contributions reported
- Not reportedA “yes” needs context and is not, by itself, proof of wrongdoing.
- Loan defaults reported
- 0
- Lease defaults reported
- 0Only a small number of filings report these events.
- Nonexempt transactions reported
- 0
- Public plan identifier
- 742099724-222
Insurance and supporting schedules
Additional arrangements reported
These disclosures add context. They should not be read as a score or a judgment on their own.
- Additional paid service providers
- 231$27,771,036 in separately reported direct compensation
- Compensation reported as formulas
- 7The filing describes how compensation is calculated but does not provide a comparable dollar total.
- Pooled investment entities
- 16$17,657,596,046 reported at year end
Reported plan details
Identity and filing status
- Plan type
- Retirement plan
- Employer arrangement
- Single-employer plan
- Plan effective date
- Jan 1, 1984
- Industry
- Transportation and warehousing
- Amended filing
- No
- Final filing for this plan
- No
- Short plan year
- No
- 401(k) feature reported
- Yes
Show DOL characteristic codes
2E2F2G2J2R2T3H
Companies paid by the plans
Service providers named in the latest filings
Amounts are combined when the same provider and role appear in more than one plan. Form 5500 filings do not standardize every provider’s job, so treat the role labels as tentative; the provider name and compensation come directly from the filing.
| Provider | Possible role | How certain? | Plan year | Direct compensation | Indirect compensation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES SCHWAB & CO. INC. AND AFFIL | other | Tentative | 2024 | Not reported | unknown |
| FID INV INST OPS CO | other | Tentative | 2024 | Not reported | unknown |
| GALLIARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | other | Tentative | 2024 | Not reported | unknown |
All plans from this employer
4 public plan records roll up to this profile
The employer totals above combine these records by year. Open an individual plan for its own filing details.
Current plan terms
What the source documents say
Each item below comes from the dated source linked in this section. Anything the source does not establish is left blank.
- Employer contribution
- United does not have one company-wide contribution formula. Its primary 401(k) plans provide employer contributions ranging from 1% to 17% of eligible pay, depending on the employee group and applicable plan. The total can include matching and non-elective contributions.
Not covered by the source: 6 items
eligibility, vesting, investment information, automatic enrollment, roth contributions, participant fees. Check the latest summary plan description or enrollment materials for these details.
Source: United Airlines Holdings — 2025 Form 10-K ↗ · dated Dec 31, 2025
Filing evidence
Open the selected public records
We use the latest valid received filing for each year after resolving amendments and duplicate records. Open the source to check the original filing.
Quick answers
Benefits Department - Whqhr 401(k) questions
What is Benefits Department - Whqhr's 401(k) match?
The reviewed current source says: United does not have one company-wide contribution formula. Its primary 401(k) plans provide employer contributions ranging from 1% to 17% of eligible pay, depending on the employee group and applicable plan. The total can include matching and non-elective contributions.
How much employer money did Benefits Department - Whqhr report adding?
For 2024, the selected filing reports $993,127,303 in employer contributions, or $8,642 per active participant. This is a plan-level historical figure, not a personal match quote.
What is Benefits Department - Whqhr's 401(k) vesting schedule?
We have not verified the current vesting schedule yet. Ask for the latest SPD or benefits guide before counting employer money as fully yours.
What are Benefits Department - Whqhr's 401(k) fees?
The 2024 filing reports $220 in administrative cost per active participant. Fund expenses and employee-level charges may require a current fee disclosure.
Can I use this page to compare Benefits Department - Whqhr with another job offer?
Yes, as a starting point. Compare the documented match, vesting, eligibility, fees, investments, and the filing history, then confirm the current terms before assigning a dollar value to an offer.
Source evidence
What recent SEC filings may add
These snippets come from official SEC filings connected to the employer. They are useful clues, but we keep them separate from fully reviewed current plan terms.
Match
2035 1,927 199 Defined Contribution Plans. United offers several defined contribution plans to its employees. Depending upon the employee group, employer contributions consist of matching contributions and/or non-elective employer contributions. United's employer contribution percentages to its primary 401(k) defined contribution plans va…
Fees
at is outside the Company's control; expose us to litigation and regulatory enforcement risks; and have resulted in, and are likely to continue to result in, increased general and administrative expenses and increased management time and attention spent complying with or meeting such expectations, legislation, regulations, standards and a…
Eligibility
he years ended December 31, 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Surcharge Imposed No Expiration Date of Collective Bargaining Agreement N/A Profit Sharing. Substantially all of our employees are eligible to participate in our profit sharing plan. Under the plan, for each year in which our adjusted pre-tax profit (which is calculated as pre…
Match
mployer of the Company and are automatically enrolled in the Plan as soon as administratively feasible after their hire date. Participants become eligible for employer safe harbor matching contributions once they are credited with one year of service. Employees whose employment is governed by the terms of a collective bargaining agreement…
Vesting
ve the right to individually select the percentage of their accounts to be invested among different classifications of investments made available to them. Vesting Participants are immediately vested in their salary deferral contributions, rollover contributions, and earnings thereon. Employer safe harbor contributions and discretionary co…
Fees
estment income 4,118,527 Interest income on notes receivable from participants 45,739 Dividends 7,151 Total additions 6,448,426 DEDUCTIONS: Benefits paid to participants 2,746,772 Administrative expenses 4,260 Net depreciation in fair value of investments 1,362 Total deductions 2,752,394 INCREASE IN NET ASSETS BEFORE PLAN TRANSFERS 3,696,…
Investments
y the Plan. The benefit to which a participant is entitled is the benefit that can be provided from the participant’s vested account. Investment Classification All investments are participant directed. The Plan is intended to comply with ERISA section 404(c). Participants have the right to individually select the percentage of their accou…
Eligibility
greement provides for the inclusion of those employees in the Plan), persons who the Company classifies as leased employees, and certain other classifications of employees are not eligible to participate in the Plan. Contributions Contributions to the Plan include (i) salary deferral contributions authorized by participants, (ii) matching…
Automatic enrollment
payroll period. Eligibility In general, eligible employees may make salary deferral contributions to the Plan upon employment with a participating employer of the Company and are automatically enrolled in the Plan as soon as administratively feasible after their hire date. Participants become eligible for employer safe harbor matching con…