For most ground and flight-attendant employees, Delta automatically contributes 3% of eligible pay and also matches 100% of employee contributions up to 6%.
Check the source ↓Delta Air Lines, 401(k) plan
5 retirement plans combined · For the plan year ended Dec 31, 2024
Legal plan sponsor: DELTA AIR LINES, INC.
Plan summary
Start with the match, vesting, and fees
Use this page as a filing review, then confirm the current match, vesting, fees, eligibility and fund menu before making a decision.
Why: The employer match is one of the plan's stronger features. Vesting is not confirmed yet. Reported employer money is near the middle of its peer group.
documented
Assumes you contribute enough to earn the full match (6% of pay). Eligibility and annual limits can change the amount.
Vesting decides how much employer money you keep if you leave before staying long enough.
The key document is the participant fee disclosure, especially fund expense ratios and account charges.
Look for low-cost index funds, target-date funds, stable-value or bond options, and any brokerage window.
Delta states that the primary formula applies to most ground and flight-attendant employees; other workgroups may have different terms.
Automatic enrollment and auto-increase features usually help more employees save consistently.
Roth availability matters if you want after-tax contributions inside the workplace plan.
Up 34.0% over the filing history shown.
Participation up 9.5% · assets up 41.2% · loans 1.4% of assets
Current terms to confirm: vesting, employee fees, investment choices, automatic enrollment, Roth availability
These details are often kept in employee-only plan documents. We show them when there is a dated source clear enough to trust.
Before you enroll: confirm the match, vesting schedule, waiting period, and fees in the current plan documents. The filing history shows how the plan itself has changed.
Keep in mind: public filings do not show your personal investment returns. Missing information does not count against the plan. The documents supporting the current terms are linked below.
The key takeaways are above. Open the full record when you want every number and source note.
Personalized estimate
What could Delta Air Lines,'s contribution mean for you?
This uses the reviewed employer formula shown on this profile—not the plan-wide Form 5500 contribution average.
- Your annual contribution
- $5,100
- Possible maximum
- $5,100
- Potentially unclaimed
- $0
Contributing about 6% of eligible pay captures the documented maximum under this simplified estimate.
Estimate only. Compensation limits, eligibility, true-ups, contribution timing, employee groups, and plan amendments can change the result. Confirm the current formula in your plan documents.
The short version
What employees should know
For the year ended Dec 31, 2024, DELTA AIR LINES, INC. reported $1,348,577,160 in employer contributions across its retirement plans, or $12,464 per active participant. This is the best company-wide filing average available—not a promise of what any one employee receives.
Up 9.5% across the filing years shown. The filing does not report every employee who was eligible.
Change in employer contributions per active participant.
Change in reported administrative cost per participant. Fund expenses may be separate.
Money and scale
Contributions, assets, and expenses
These totals combine every public plan record tied to this employer. They are not individual account balances.
- Employer contributions
- $1,348,577,160 $12,464 per active participant
- Participant contributions
- $1,054,541,975
- Other contributions
- $91,232,691 Amounts not classified as employer or participant contributions
- Employer share of contributions
- 54.1%
- Active participants
- 108,202 Very large plan
- Total participants
- 137,359 137,555 at the beginning of the year
- Ending assets
- $35,078,642,249 $255,379 per participant
- Net-asset change
- Up 41.2% Not the same as investment performance
- Beginning net assets
- $29,993,815,804
- Ending net assets
- $35,078,542,904
- Beginning liabilities
- $101,250
- Ending liabilities
- $99,345
- Total income
- $7,484,130,904
- Total expenses
- $2,423,901,307
- Administrative expenses
- $18,534,226 $135 per active participant
- Participant loans
- $507,768,542 1.4% of plan assets
Three-year filing history
How the reported figures changed
These charts combine the employer’s public plans by filing year. Missing values remain blank rather than becoming zero.
| Plan year | Employer money per active participant | Active participants | Plan assets |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $12,464 | 108,202 | 35.1B |
| 2023 | $10,789 | 107,619 | 30B |
| 2022 | $9,300 | 98,828 | 24.8B |
Changes in plan assets are not the same as investment performance.
Plan health
Loans, late deposits, and other filing disclosures
- Participant loans as a share of plan assets
- 1.4%
- Independent accountant’s opinion
- Unqualified opinion Code 1
- Late participant contributions reported
- Not reportedA “yes” needs context and is not, by itself, proof of wrongdoing.
- Loan defaults reported
- 0
- Lease defaults reported
- 0Only a small number of filings report these events.
- Nonexempt transactions reported
- 0
- Public plan identifier
- 580218548-004
Insurance and supporting schedules
Additional arrangements reported
These disclosures add context. They should not be read as a score or a judgment on their own.
- Additional paid service providers
- 52$19,245,734 in separately reported direct compensation
- Compensation reported as formulas
- 9The filing describes how compensation is calculated but does not provide a comparable dollar total.
- Pooled investment entities
- 5$34,559,328,989 reported at year end
Reported plan details
Identity and filing status
- Plan type
- Retirement plan
- Employer arrangement
- Single-employer plan
- Plan effective date
- Jul 1, 1971
- Industry
- Transportation and warehousing
- Amended filing
- No
- Final filing for this plan
- No
- Short plan year
- No
- 401(k) feature reported
- Yes
Show DOL characteristic codes
2E2F2G2J2K2R2S2T3F3H
Companies paid by the plans
Service providers named in the latest filings
Amounts are combined when the same provider and role appear in more than one plan. Form 5500 filings do not standardize every provider’s job, so treat the role labels as tentative; the provider name and compensation come directly from the filing.
| Provider | Possible role | How certain? | Plan year | Direct compensation | Indirect compensation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL | other | Tentative | 2024 | Not reported | unknown |
All plans from this employer
5 public plan records roll up to this profile
The employer totals above combine these records by year. Open an individual plan for its own filing details.
Current plan terms
What the source documents say
Each item below comes from the dated source linked in this section. Anything the source does not establish is left blank.
- Employer contribution
- For most ground and flight-attendant employees, Delta automatically contributes 3% of eligible pay and also matches 100% of employee contributions up to 6%. Contributing 6% therefore produces total employer money equal to 9% of eligible pay.
- Eligibility
- Delta states that the primary formula applies to most ground and flight-attendant employees; other workgroups may have different terms.
Not covered by the source: 5 items
vesting, investment information, automatic enrollment, roth contributions, participant fees. Check the latest summary plan description or enrollment materials for these details.
Source: Delta 2025 Compensation and Total Rewards report ↗ · dated Dec 31, 2025
Supporting source: Delta Careers — current benefits overview ↗ · dated Aug 26, 2026
Filing evidence
Open the selected public records
We use the latest valid received filing for each year after resolving amendments and duplicate records. Open the source to check the original filing.
Quick answers
Delta Air Lines, 401(k) questions
What is Delta Air Lines,'s 401(k) match?
The reviewed current source says: For most ground and flight-attendant employees, Delta automatically contributes 3% of eligible pay and also matches 100% of employee contributions up to 6%. Contributing 6% therefore produces total employer money equal to 9% of eligible pay.
How much employer money did Delta Air Lines, report adding?
For 2024, the selected filing reports $1,348,577,160 in employer contributions, or $12,464 per active participant. This is a plan-level historical figure, not a personal match quote.
What is Delta Air Lines,'s 401(k) vesting schedule?
We have not verified the current vesting schedule yet. Ask for the latest SPD or benefits guide before counting employer money as fully yours.
What are Delta Air Lines,'s 401(k) fees?
The 2024 filing reports $135 in administrative cost per active participant. Fund expenses and employee-level charges may require a current fee disclosure.
Can I use this page to compare Delta Air Lines, with another job offer?
Yes, as a starting point. Compare the documented match, vesting, eligibility, fees, investments, and the filing history, then confirm the current terms before assigning a dollar value to an offer.
Source evidence
What recent SEC filings may add
These snippets come from official SEC filings connected to the employer. They are useful clues, but we keep them separate from fully reviewed current plan terms.
Fees
accounting policies. Travel-Related Services Travel-related services are primarily composed of services performed in conjunction with a passenger’s flight, including baggage fees, administrative fees and on-board sales. We recognize revenue for these services when the related transportation service is provided. Loyalty Program Our SkyMile…
Eligibility
her welfare benefits to eligible former or inactive employees after employment but before retirement, primarily as part of the disability and survivorship plans. Substantially all employees are eligible for benefits under these plans in the event of death and/or disability. Benefits under our postretirement and postemployment plans are fu…